Derrick Henry vs Amon-Ra St. Brown
2026 draft comparison · half-PPR
Updated Aug 31, 2026
All time: Henry 15.7%Brown 84.3%
Should you draft Derrick Henry or Amon-Ra St. Brown?
Last season — 2025, per game
Full game log & past seasons
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | ATT | YD | TD | TGT | REC | RYD | RTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BUF | 28.7 | RB1 | 18 | 169 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 |
2 | CLE | 2.3 | RB59 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | DET | 10.2 | RB22 | 12 | 50 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
4 | KC | 6.8 | RB42 | 8 | 42 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 0 |
5 | HOU | 9.3 | RB25 | 15 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | LAR | 13.5 | RB13 | 24 | 122 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
8 | CHI | 19.1 | RB8 | 21 | 71 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | MIA | 12.6 | RB14 | 19 | 119 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
10 | MIN | 9.9 | RB23 | 20 | 75 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0 |
11 | CLE | 19.2 | RB7 | 18 | 103 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 0 |
12 | NYJ | 21.8 | RB4 | 21 | 64 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 0 |
13 | CIN | 16.9 | RB10 | 10 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 0 |
14 | PIT | 10.7 | RB23 | 25 | 94 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
15 | CIN | 10.0 | RB27 | 11 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | NE | 22.8 | RB8 | 18 | 128 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17 | GB | 45.6 | RB1 | 36 | 216 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18 | PIT | 12.6 | RB14 | 20 | 126 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier seasons (2024)
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | ATT | YD | TD | TGT | REC | RYD | RTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | KC | 10.6 | RB30 | 13 | 46 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | LV | 16.1 | RB9 | 18 | 84 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 |
3 | DAL | 29.9 | RB3 | 25 | 151 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 0 |
4 | BUF | 34.4 | RB1 | 24 | 199 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1 |
5 | CIN | 16.1 | RB7 | 15 | 92 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
6 | WAS | 25.2 | RB3 | 24 | 132 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | TB | 24.7 | RB5 | 15 | 169 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1 |
8 | CLE | 14.2 | RB18 | 11 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
9 | DEN | 25.8 | RB3 | 23 | 106 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 0 |
10 | CIN | 13.6 | RB12 | 16 | 68 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
11 | PIT | 10.5 | RB22 | 13 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 | LAC | 14.0 | RB12 | 24 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
13 | PHI | 12.6 | RB19 | 19 | 82 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 0 |
14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
15 | NYG | 6.7 | RB36 | 14 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | PIT | 19.9 | RB11 | 24 | 162 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0 |
17 | HOU | 23.5 | RB3 | 27 | 147 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 |
18 | CLE | 29.1 | RB3 | 20 | 138 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 0 |
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | TGT | REC | YD | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GB | 6.5 | WR48 | 6 | 4 | 45 | 0 |
2 | CHI | 34.7 | WR1 | 11 | 9 | 115 | 3 |
3 | BAL | 17.2 | WR9 | 8 | 7 | 77 | 1 |
4 | CLE | 22.5 | WR4 | 7 | 7 | 70 | 2 |
5 | CIN | 14.0 | WR17 | 9 | 8 | 100 | 0 |
6 | KC | 9.2 | WR29 | 10 | 9 | 45 | 0 |
7 | TB | 17.6 | WR13 | 10 | 6 | 86 | 1 |
8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
9 | MIN | 14.2 | WR16 | 13 | 9 | 97 | 0 |
10 | WAS | 14.3 | WR18 | 8 | 5 | 58 | 1 |
11 | PHI | 5.2 | WR51 | 12 | 2 | 42 | 0 |
12 | NYG | 25.4 | WR3 | 13 | 9 | 149 | 1 |
13 | GB | 0.0 | WR112 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | DAL | 12.2 | WR19 | 9 | 6 | 92 | 0 |
15 | LAR | 34.9 | WR1 | 18 | 13 | 164 | 2 |
16 | PIT | 7.4 | WR40 | 9 | 4 | 54 | 0 |
17 | MIN | 10.8 | WR27 | 13 | 8 | 68 | 0 |
18 | CHI | 19.4 | WR5 | 15 | 11 | 139 | 0 |
Earlier seasons (2024)
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | TGT | REC | YD | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LAR | 2.8 | WR77 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 0 |
2 | TB | 17.4 | WR13 | 18 | 11 | 119 | 0 |
3 | ARI | 17.0 | WR15 | 8 | 7 | 75 | 1 |
4 | SEA | 17.8 | WR10 | 6 | 6 | 45 | 1 |
5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
6 | DAL | 11.7 | WR26 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 1 |
7 | MIN | 21.2 | WR1 | 8 | 8 | 112 | 1 |
8 | TEN | 7.7 | WR48 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
9 | GB | 15.1 | WR15 | 7 | 7 | 56 | 1 |
10 | HOU | 15.0 | WR10 | 8 | 6 | 60 | 1 |
11 | JAX | 33.2 | WR1 | 11 | 11 | 161 | 2 |
12 | IND | 9.2 | WR30 | 7 | 6 | 62 | 0 |
13 | CHI | 9.8 | WR35 | 7 | 5 | 73 | 0 |
14 | GB | 7.8 | WR38 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 0 |
15 | BUF | 30.3 | WR3 | 18 | 14 | 193 | 1 |
16 | CHI | 16.0 | WR14 | 8 | 6 | 70 | 1 |
17 | SF | 16.0 | WR18 | 10 | 8 | 60 | 1 |
18 | MIN | 10.7 | WR32 | 7 | 6 | 77 | 0 |
Latest takes
“Derrick Henry (RB – BAL) Derrick Henry continues to defy every aging curve. He produced 1,595 rushing yards and 16 touchdowns on 307 carries last season and finished as the RB8 with 279.5 PPR points .”
Lawrence Iacona· Aug 27“2.11: Derrick Henry (RB – BAL It’s very rare for me to draft two running backs in the first two rounds in PPR leagues, but I can’t pass up Derrick Henry this late in the second round. Having another pick in three turns to grab a pass-catcher definitely helps in this scenario.”
Kurt Blakeway· Aug 25“While Henry is no spring chicken, fantasy players should have no fear drafting him as a low-end RB1. He has played 17 games in three consecutive seasons. Furthermore, the future Hall of Famer has totaled at least 1,150 rushing yards and 12 touchdowns in four consecutive years, finishing as a top-eight running back every season.”
Mike Fanelli· Aug 18
See 12 more
“Derrick Henry (RB – BAL) Even dating back to his time with the Titans, Derrick Henry has been a massively consistent running back for fantasy football. Since 2023, he’s finished as a top-10 running back in PPR formats (and even better in standard leagues).”
Richard Janvrin· Aug 12“Derrick Henry – 19.2 Joining that contract range this offseason: De’Von Achane , Breece Hall, and Kenneth Walker”
The FF Newsletter· Aug 6“Derrick Henry (BAL) — ECR: RB11 | Projection Rank: RB5 | Projected FPTS: 264.”
FantasyPros Staff· Aug 5“Yesterday, I was speaking with Football Absurdity hair model Waleed Ismail about an auction team he mock drafted where he went heavy RB (Bijan, Hampton, Derrick Henry), and paid down at WR (Carnell Tate, Parker Washington).”
Tony Martin· Jul 30“Overall, the increase of under-center snaps favors Derrick Henry , which poses a specific siphoning risk related to rushing TD opportunity.”
Vernon Meighan· Jul 27“Other skill-position players with a similar LTV include fellow veteran Derrick Henry and Sam LaPorta.”
Jonathan Lange· Jul 21“Baltimore now turns to head coach Jesse Minter, whose offseason reviews highlight a more explosive and creative scheme. That shift should benefit Henry's usage and the offense as a whole. The veteran's current average draft position in the middle rounds is a clear value.”
Lawrence Iacona· Jul 9“Every season, managers expect Derrick Henry to decline, and every season he proves them wrong. Henry turned 32 in January, yet his power, durability and efficiency remain intact. He finished as the RB8 in PPR formats last year with 279.5 fantasy points and continues to play well beyond typical age curves.”
Lawrence Iacona· Jul 9“Much like fine wine, it just seems like Derrick Henry is getting better with age. However, only the 1972 Miami Dolphins and Father Time are undefeated. King Henry is coming off a career season in which he had 27 carries in the 5-yard line. There isn't anyone challenging him on the depth chart for touches, so the only concern in 2026 is age and the departure of center Tyler Linderbaum.”
Colt Williams· Jul 8“Derrick Henry is entering his late-career danger zone, and the depth behind him is paper-thin.”
Dennis Sosic· Jul 6“Every season fantasy managers wonder whether Derrick Henry is finally slowing down. Jake Ciely isn't buying it. His reasoning is simple. Henry's draft cost continues to fall even though his production hasn't. Ciely also pointed out that Henry's fantasy scoring remains remarkably consistent regardless of game script, making him one of the safest veteran running backs available. At his current ADP, he's comfortable betting on Henry one more time.”
FantasyPros Staff· Jul 4“While some won't draft Henry for fear his age makes him an injury risk, the veteran has played in at least 15 games in all but one year of his career, including 17 contests in three consecutive seasons. He was RB8 last year, averaging 16.4 PPR fantasy points per game despite totaling only 15 receptions, 18 fewer than any other running back to finish top 20.”
Mike Fanelli· Jul 3
“Pick 1.06: Amon-Ra St. Brown (WR – DET) There might not be a safer wide receiver to draft in fantasy football than St. Brown. The former USC star has had at least 115 receptions on 141 targets for 1,263 receiving yards and double-digit touchdowns in three consecutive seasons.”
Mike Fanelli· Aug 30“When you draft St. Brown, you have a pretty solid idea of what you’re getting. He has recorded over 119 targets in every one of the five seasons he’s played in the NFL and scored double-digit touchdowns in each of the last three.”
Tom Strachan· Aug 26“WR1 Amon-Ra St. Brown remains one of the league’s premier receivers, while Detroit’s offensive structure continues to create opportunities through the passing game.”
Samwise· Aug 19
See 12 more
“Amon-Ra St. Brown (WR – DET) When you have three consecutive WR3 seasons, you might be rivaling the safest pick in all of fantasy.”
Ellis Johnson· Aug 19“I would argue that the safest player to draft is St. Brown. While he isn’t the WR1 in my redraft rankings, St. Brown is the top guy in my guillotine rankings.”
Mike Fanelli· Aug 14“St. Brown is arguably in the most stable offensive environment in the NFL. He plays 12 games indoors, and Detroit rarely takes the foot off the gas offensively.”
Jason Kamlowsky· Aug 11“St. Brown caught 117 receptions for 1,401 yards, and 11 TD’s. The wide receiver for the Lions has played at least 16 games or more in five seasons. Not only are we getting a player that can average 20 or more each week, the reliability is there as well.”
Steve Krebs· Aug 8“Amon-Ra St. Brown Wide receivers to clear 3.00 yards per route run against both man and zone since 2016:”
The FF Newsletter· Aug 6“Brown (WR – DET) To kick things off, I took Amon-Ra St. Brown”
Richard Janvrin· Aug 6“The Detroit Lions are an interesting case, because everyone is pretty much where they should be: Jahmyr Gibbs is a top-two pick, Amon-Ra St. Brown is a fringe first-rounder, Jameson Williams is a WR2, and Sam LaPorta is a backend TE1 (and Jared Goff goes too late).”
Jeff Krisko· Jul 27“Lions WR Amon-Ra St. Brown was voted as the fifth-best receiver in the NFL in a poll by execs and coaches around the league: “Savvy, knack for getting open, plays faster than his timed speed,” an NFL coordinator said.”
Wyatt Grindley· Jul 19“Amon-Ra St. Brown is consistently viewed as a tier above Puka Nacua, Ja'Marr Chase and Jaxon Smith-Njigba. In half-PPR formats, St. Brown has finished as the WR3 for three consecutive seasons.”
Ellis Johnson· Jul 10“Amon-Ra St. Brown continued his remarkable consistency in 2025, finishing as a top-3 fantasy WR for the third straight season. The Lions star once again dominated high-value usage, leading the NFL in red-zone targets. Even with Detroit transitioning to a new offensive coordinator in 2026, St. Brown's elite target share and reliable weekly production give him one of the safest floor/ceiling combos at the position.”
FantasyPros Staff· Jul 10“Despite losing their offensive genius in Ben Johnson, Amon-Ra St. Brown still finished with 115+ receptions, 1,200+ receiving yards and 10+ touchdowns for the third straight year. Only Ja'Marr Chase (185) had more targets than St. Brown (172) in 2025.”
Kurt Blakeway· Jul 7“St. Brown has been a paragon of consistency.”
Pat Fitzmaurice· Jul 6