Christian McCaffrey
vs George Pickens
2026 · Week 6 · Half-PPR
The crowd’s lean
Week 6No weekly comparisons recorded for this pair.
This week
WEEK 6McCaffrey
vs WAS
Oct 19 · 8:15 PM ET
Pickens
at GB
Oct 18 · 8:20 PM ET
19.5
Projected
11.1
Projected
Half-PPR
projection
2026 season, per game
2025 season, per game
Full game log & past seasons +
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | ATT | YD | TD | TGT | REC | RYD | RTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | — | 11.3 | RB22 | 10 | 68 | — | 8 | 5 | 20 | — |
2 | — | 20.6 | RB3 | 10 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 43 | — |
3 | — | 19.6 | RB5 | 15 | 75 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 41 | — |
4 | — | 14.5 | RB19 | 15 | 52 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 18 | — |
5 | — | 15.8 | RB11 | 11 | 68 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 15 | — |
Earlier seasons (2025, 2024)
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | ATT | YD | TD | TGT | REC | RYD | RTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SEA | 18.7 | RB5 | 22 | 69 | — | 10 | 9 | 73 | — |
2 | NO | 19.7 | RB5 | 13 | 55 | — | 7 | 6 | 52 | 1 |
3 | ARI | 19.0 | RB8 | 17 | 52 | — | 15 | 10 | 88 | — |
4 | JAX | 23.1 | RB8 | 17 | 49 | — | 11 | 6 | 92 | 1 |
5 | LAR | 23.9 | RB6 | 22 | 57 | — | 9 | 8 | 82 | 1 |
6 | TB | 20.6 | RB9 | 17 | 54 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 57 | — |
7 | ATL | 35.6 | RB1 | 24 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 72 | — |
8 | HOU | 8.3 | RB28 | 8 | 25 | — | 6 | 3 | 43 | — |
9 | NYG | 31.8 | RB1 | 28 | 106 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 67 | 1 |
10 | LAR | 13.6 | RB16 | 12 | 30 | — | 10 | 8 | 66 | — |
11 | ARI | 32.6 | RB2 | 13 | 81 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 40 | 1 |
12 | CAR | 23.7 | RB3 | 24 | 89 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 53 | — |
13 | CLE | 15.4 | RB12 | 20 | 53 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 21 | — |
14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
15 | TEN | 15.2 | RB14 | 22 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | — |
16 | IND | 29.6 | RB3 | 21 | 117 | — | 8 | 6 | 29 | 2 |
17 | CHI | 26.1 | RB4 | 23 | 140 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 41 | — |
18 | SEA | 8.7 | RB23 | 8 | 23 | — | 7 | 6 | 34 | — |
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | ATT | YD | TD | TGT | REC | RYD | RTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
8 | BYE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
10 | TB | 13.7 | RB11 | 13 | 39 | — | 7 | 6 | 68 | — |
11 | SEA | 12.6 | RB16 | 19 | 79 | — | 5 | 4 | 27 | — |
12 | GB | 6.3 | RB31 | 11 | 31 | — | 4 | 3 | 37 | — |
13 | BUF | 7.7 | RB34 | 7 | 53 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | — |
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | TGT | REC | YD | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | — | 4.3 | WR66 | 6 | 3 | 28 | — |
2 | — | 7.0 | WR41 | 8 | 6 | 40 | — |
3 | — | 11.7 | WR26 | 11 | 7 | 82 | — |
4 | — | 8.5 | WR44 | 3 | 2 | 75 | — |
5 | — | 23.5 | WR5 | 13 | 9 | 130 | 1 |
Earlier seasons (2025, 2024)
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | TGT | REC | YD | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PHI | 4.5 | WR62 | 4 | 3 | 30 | — |
2 | NYG | 15.3 | WR15 | 9 | 5 | 68 | 1 |
3 | CHI | 15.3 | WR16 | 9 | 5 | 68 | 1 |
4 | GB | 29.4 | WR2 | 11 | 8 | 134 | 2 |
5 | NYJ | 12.7 | WR19 | 4 | 2 | 57 | 1 |
6 | CAR | 27.3 | WR1 | 11 | 9 | 168 | 1 |
7 | WAS | 10.2 | WR28 | 6 | 4 | 82 | — |
8 | DEN | 11.3 | WR23 | 9 | 7 | 78 | — |
9 | ARI | 10.9 | WR29 | 9 | 6 | 79 | — |
10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
11 | LV | 24.9 | WR3 | 11 | 9 | 144 | 1 |
12 | PHI | 25.1 | WR4 | 9 | 9 | 146 | 1 |
13 | KC | 13.8 | WR17 | 13 | 6 | 88 | — |
14 | DET | 6.2 | WR40 | 9 | 5 | 37 | — |
15 | MIN | 4.8 | WR61 | 6 | 3 | 33 | — |
16 | LAC | 22.5 | WR5 | 9 | 7 | 130 | 1 |
17 | WAS | 9.8 | WR30 | 5 | 4 | 78 | — |
18 | NYG | 1.4 | WR88 | 3 | 1 | 9 | — |
| WK | OPP | FPTS | RANK | TGT | REC | YD | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ATL | 10.5 | WR26 | 7 | 6 | 85 | — |
2 | DEN | 3.9 | WR63 | 4 | 2 | 29 | — |
3 | LAC | 8.2 | WR45 | 7 | 5 | 57 | — |
4 | IND | 12.8 | WR25 | 11 | 7 | 113 | — |
5 | DAL | 4.1 | WR64 | 7 | 3 | 26 | — |
6 | LV | 6.8 | WR47 | 8 | 3 | 53 | — |
7 | NYJ | 19.6 | WR3 | 9 | 5 | 111 | 1 |
8 | NYG | 9.4 | WR44 | 5 | 4 | 74 | — |
9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
10 | WAS | 18.0 | WR5 | 7 | 5 | 91 | 1 |
11 | BAL | 12.9 | WR24 | 12 | 8 | 89 | — |
12 | CLE | 6.8 | WR47 | 7 | 4 | 48 | — |
13 | CIN | 14.9 | WR19 | 6 | 3 | 74 | 1 |
14 | BYE | — | — | — | — | — | — |
15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
17 | KC | 6.5 | WR54 | 7 | 3 | 50 | — |
18 | CIN | 0.5 | WR109 | 6 | 1 | — | — |
Expert takes
“McCaffrey has a 45.9% success rate (5th among backs with 50-plus attempts) with a run of 10 or more yards on 16.4% of his runs (3rd). He has failed to gain yardage on only 11.5% of his runs (5th). This is a spot where the 49ers can manage his workload as a huge home favorite.”
Rich Hribar· Oct 14, 2026“Year 2 post-tibia fracture: • 4.1 YPC → 3.5 YPC • 3.04 yards after contact per attempt → 2.78 • 0.217 missed tackles forced per attempt → 0.161 Christian McCaffrey does not appear to have the same league-winning upside as last season (18.5 FPG) - 1 top-5 weekly RB finish through four games, compared to 11 in 17 games last season.”
The FF Newsletter· Oct 8, 2026“Christian McCaffrey finished as RB3 despite only recording 23 rushing yards, thanks to two rushing TDs.”
Jordan Pullett· Sep 25, 2026
See 10 more
“Christian McCaffrey – 8 targets, 5 rec McCaffrey has hit triple-digit targets in five different seasons. He’s arguably the best pass-catching RB in NFL history. If CMC is healthy, he is in your lineup, but it is nice to see that he is still very involved in the passing game.”
Aaron Larson· Sep 15, 2026“If we could turn injuries off like in the Madden video game, McCaffrey would be the clear-cut 1.01 pick in every non-superflex draft.”
FantasyPros Staff· Sep 5, 2026“Andrew Erickson’s Draft Landmines of 2026 Christian McCaffrey (RB – SF) Christian McCaffrey led the NFL with 413 touches in 2025 and reached 450 when including the playoffs.”
FantasyPros Staff· Sep 4, 2026“Going as the RB3, roughly the eighth overall pick, McCaffrey is coming off a season that led all players in total touches. Historically, that’s a dangerous signal: over the last 13 years, only one running back who saw 400-plus touches in a season finished as a top-five back the next year, and running backs age 27 or older who led the league in touches have never finished top five the following season across six such occurrences.”
FantasyPros Staff· Aug 23, 2026“He’s entering his age-30 season with a lot of miles on the tread. McCaffrey is absolutely capable of smashing, but he could also miss some games. Since 2020, he’s missed half the season or more three times.”
Kyle Zeigler· Aug 18, 2026“In a full PPR format, CMC represents one of the few RBs in the league who really benefits from the extra bump per reception. McCaffrey had a whopping 102 receptions last season and could very well be one of the main receiving weapons in San Francisco again in 2026.”
Kurt Mullen· Aug 14, 2026“McCaffrey is coming off a season where he touched the ball 400+ times and finished all but one week of the season as a top-24 RB. The biggest “if” with CMC is his health, but when he is on the field, he is a fantasy league winner.”
Kurt Mullen· Aug 7, 2026“2 Something to note is that while Christian McCaffrey did not reach the total rushing attempts needed to hit this criterion last season, he did have 311 carries, along with 102 receptions, putting his total workload at a similar number.”
Jordan Pullett· Jul 29, 2026“The last time McCaffrey had over 400 touches in a year, the superstar missed 69.7% of the games over the next two seasons because of injury.”
Mike Fanelli· Jul 28, 2026“McCaffrey was the RB1 in points per game, scoring 2.5 points more than the RB2. Once again, the 49ers did very little to persuade us that they don’t believe in McCaffrey’s ability to be a workhorse, instead continuing their habit of talking up a later-round dart throw at the position, who’ll likely struggle to see any involvement.”
Tom Strachan· Jul 27, 2026
“What I didn’t anticipate for Pickens was that Houston would absolutely abandon their single high ways for two-high (66% of their defensive snaps). We’re going back to the single-high well with Pickens this week against a Bucs defense that has utilized single-high at the third-highest rate (66.2%). Overall, Pickens has an 18% target share, 1.65 YPRR, two red zone targets, five deep targets, and a 20.2% first-read share.”
FantasyPros Staff· Oct 8, 2026“Pickens made the most of his limited opportunities, hauling in a 53-yard catch and finishing with 75 yards on 2 catches. In the 14 games since Lamb returned from his ankle injury last season, Pickens has three WR1 scoring weeks but also eight games outside the top-24. Pickens still has WR20 overall usage despite being the WR36 in scoring , so there should be better days ahead.”
Rich Hribar· Oct 6, 2026“Pickens caught 9 of 13 targets for 130 yards and a touchdown.”
Rich Hribar· Oct 14, 2026
See 10 more
“George Pickens Was Due He finally broke out. Through four weeks, it was hard to remember he was last season’s WR5. CeeDee Lamb had dominated the targets (46 to George’s 28).”
Scott Freymond· Oct 12, 2026“The public’s opinion on Pickens has changed, and while it is important to “stay water” as a dynasty manager, I do not believe much has changed in Dallas for me to view their WR tandem’s outlook drastically differently than I did at the end of last season. Prospect Performances Jeremiah Smith Watching Ohio State football is confusing for me at times. I cannot comprehend how Jeremiah Smith gets open on seemingly every play.”
Jordan Pullett· Oct 7, 2026“I understand Pickens was your second- or third-round pick, and you’re probably tilted, given the lack of production through four weeks. But I urge you not to sell low now. The spike weeks are coming, and soon.”
Jim Moorman· Oct 6, 2026“WR George Pickens @ HOU Pickens is off to a slow start to the 2026 campaign, but Mike thinks this is the week he breaks through with a big performance for your team. Only Michael Wilson has a greater discrepancy between fantasy points and expected fantasy points to this point in the season, a situation that is bound to correct itself for a good play such as George Pickens . Houston’s defense, despite their talented secondary, has been allowing plenty of fantasy points to the WR position this year.”
Parker Hagen· Oct 1, 2026“George Pickens has a relatively disappointing nine receptions (4.5 per game) and 68 scoreless receiving yards (34.0 per game) this season. He also has two drops and a 36.3% air yard share. Better days lie ahead for Pickens, and they could start this week.”
Josh Shepardson· Sep 24, 2026“The newly arrived George Pickens recorded a 22.1% target share in the red zone compared to Lamb’s 18.6%, which was also behind Jake Ferguson , who led the team with 23.1%.”
FantasyPros Staff· Aug 31, 2026“Never mind that George Pickens will cut into CeeDee Lamb ‘s target share in Dallas, and vice versa. Lamb and Pickens play in one of the league’s most prolific passing attacks, which makes both of them appealing draft targets.”
FantasyPros Staff· Aug 30, 2026“Fellow wideout George Pickens is ranked just four spots behind Lamb in the Player Profiler Dynasty Rankings , and the gap is closing.”
Kyle Lesti· Aug 11, 2026“Pickens finished as a WR1 for the first time in his career, and there is no reason to think a repeat is out of the question. He is still behind CeeDee Lamb for targets, but he should contend for WR1 status.”
Jason Kamlowsky· Aug 11, 2026“Pickens answered that question by expanding his role after moving to a more aggressive passing offense, aided in part by a teammate missing time. The argument is that Pickens has already shown he can grow into a larger role, while Tate hasn’t yet, which should push Pickens ahead of him, possibly by more than a single spot.”
FantasyPros Staff· Jul 18, 2026
Who scores most this week?
Choose your top 3 from upcoming games.
Tap players in order to build your rankings.